bio

Education:

2015 – 2017 Academy of Arts and Architecture and Design in Prague, Prague

Master of Fine Arts in Supermedia (David Kořínek)

2015 – 2017

Studio without Master, Prague, Czech Republic

MgA in (masterless)

2014 – 2015

Kunstakademie Mainz, Mainz, Germany

Bachelor in Sculpture (Martin Schwenk)

2012 – 2015

Faculty of Fine Arts, Brno, Czech Republic

Bachelor degree in Painting (Vasily Artamonov)

2011 – 2012

Faculty of Fine Arts, Brno, Czech Republic

Bachelor degree in Painting (Luděk Rathouský)

Residencies:

2018 Swisshouse residency programme, Swisshouse, Ljubljana, Slovenia

2018 INI Project, INI Project, Prague, Czech Republic

2017 Haunt in Ægean – Nisyros Island and Aegean Sea, ARE, Nysyros, Greece

2016 Meetfactory residency programme, Meetfactory, Prague, Czech Republic

2015 artist in residence Wroclav, Artist in residence, Wroclav, Poland

2014 Cantemir boulevard, Oberlicht , Chisinau, Moldova, Republic Of

AWARDS & GRANTS

2019 Prize for best Experimental movie – Documentary film festival Ji.hlava 

2019 Finalist of Jindrich Chalupecky Award 2019

2018 Finalist of Other Vision competition 2018

PAF – Festival of Film Animation and Contemporary Art, Olomouc

2018 Creative support Czech ministry of Culture, Prague, Czech Republic

COLLECTIONS

Marek collection, Czech Republic

Lítost gallery

EXHIBITIONS

SOLO

2019

Sirena Bona, GAMU gallery, Prague, Czech Republic

Meluzyna Maca, Moravian Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic

Milena`s song, Plato Ostrava, Czech Republic

Magic in the Time of Economic Boom, Meetfactory, Czech Republic

Morena Rex, Kurzor Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic

2018

Ecorap in the time of Mendays, Swisshouse centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Leisure time under the control (with Martina Smutná), INI gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

2017

I become a man who I love to be with, Euronisc, Palladium, Prague, Czech Republic.

My Stock, A.M.180, Prague, Czech Republic.

Gizd i Zgarb, Jeleni gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

Pillar of Conflicts, UMPRUM gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

2016

What would evolution do?, City Surfer Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

Bluegrey linie, Gallery of Jozef Kollar, Banska Štiavnica, Slovakia.

Retrospective, Monomach gallery, Brno, Czech Republic.

From the Beast to the Beast, ART gallery, Brno, Czech Republic.

2015

ARnEA, Barbara punkt, Wroclav, Poland.

Grace, TIC galerie Mladých, Brno, Czech Republic.

2014

Borning house, Fenestr gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

The Cube, Kunsthalle Opava, Opava, Czech Republic.

Cantemir boulvard, Oberlicht gallery, Chisinau, Moldova, Republic Of.

GROUP

2020

Poslední den stvoření – Galerie Hraničář – Ústí nad Labem

2018

Civilization at the Crossroad: Engineers of Scientific-Technical Revolution, Futura gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

Making Oddkin, Nisyros, Nisyros, Greece.

Nonhuman Resources, Kurzor gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

Supernova, NTK Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

ESTER KRUMBACHOVÁ. Yeti – Wear the Amulet – Tangle Up the Archive, Display Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

2017

Fine Line, Prague market, Prague, Czech Republic.

Jan Dvořák. The Architect., Brno City Museum, Brno, Czech Republic.

Security Garden, Aula Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic.

Open studios, Meetfactory, Prague, Czech Republic.

2016

Time After Time, Meetfactory gallery, Prague, Czech Republic.

Independent research of subjectivity, 4+4 days in motion, Prague, Czech Republic.

Art dialog, Gallery Klatovy-Klenova, Klenova, Czech Republic.

WWW WorldWideWaltendsamkeit, Oberwelt gallery, Stuttgart, Germany.)

OTHER

2020 – Curator (with Lucie Rosenfeldova) of A2 newspaper Gallery

2019/2020 – head of the guest Dílna at CAS/FAMU

2017/now – Teacher of multimedia strategies / Private art High school ARCUS